Speech State Medalists

The MHS speech team has collected a total of 210 medals at the MSHSL state tournament, including 12 in 2019. Medals are earned only by advancing to the final round at the state tournament. Below is a list of all state medalists.

State Champions

  1. Anna Larson, Informative - 2019
  2. Neva Miller, Great Speeches - 2019
  3. Kaden Moszer, Prose - 2018
  4. Izzy Larson, Poetry - 2018
  5. Noel Kangas, Prose - 2017
  6. McKensie Bedore, Storytelling - 2017
  7. Izzy Larson & Devon Solwold, Duo - 2017
  8. Sarah Schulz, Informative - 2017
  9. Carolyn Solberg, Great Speeches - 2017
  10. Izzy Larson & Devon Solwold, Duo - 2016
  11. Lizzie Kasper, Informative - 2015
  12. Laurel Mikkelson, Drama - 2015
  13. Jordan Hartjen & Matthew Wisenden, Duo - 2014
  14. Annie Cameron, Creative - 2013
  15. Matthew Wisenden, Poetry - 2013
  16. Nina Grollman, Humor - 2013
  17. Adam Wolf, Informative - 2013
  18. Bjorn Hunstad, Poetry - 2011
  19. Trevor Larson, Humor - 2011
  20. Chino Farok, Drama - 2011
  21. Matt Cerar & Tausha Taylor, Duo - 2007
  22. Hugh Kennedy, Prose - 2003
  23. Nathan Jons & Andrew Pezalla, Duo - 1999
  24. Ryan Hurley & Andrew Pezalla, Duo - 1997
  25. Deb Shands, Oratory - 1982

State 2nd Place

  1. Alyssa Haagenson, Storytelling - 2019
  2. Margaret Dickey, Oratory - 2019
  3. Stella Mehlhoff, Prose - 2019
  4. Luke Seidel, Drama - 2018
  5. Ariana Grollman, Humor - 2018
  6. Luke Seidel, Drama - 2017
  7. Ariana Grollman, Humor - 2017
  8. Maryn Cella, Great Speeches - 2016
  9. Jessica Anderson, Prose - 2016
  10. Mia Miller, Poetry - 2015
  11. Abram Sand, Creative - 2015
  12. Mia Miller, Poetry - 2014
  13. Emily Haagenson, Informative - 2014
  14. Anne Totten, Storytelling - 2013
  15. Nina Grollman, Humor - 2012
  16. Annie Cameron, Creative - 2012
  17. Adam Christensen & Jorie Kosel, Duo - 2009
  18. Carl Hulden, Humor - 2005
  19. Preston Boyd, Humor - 2004
  20. Nels Hunstad, Prose - 2004
  21. Alan Iverson, Oratory - 2003
  22. Peter Gulsvig, Humor - 2003
  23. Samuel Boggs, Oratory - 2002
  24. Samuel Boggs & Laura Dandurand, Duo - 2000
  25. Elizabeth Haugen, Oratory - 1985
  26. John Coleman, Creative - 1976

State 3rd Place

  1. Molly Hauf, Great Speeches - 2019
  2. Sophia Klindt & Greta Almlie, Duo - 2019
  3. Regan Hart, Creative - 2019
  4. Maryn Cella, Great Speeches - 2017
  5. Delana Haglund, Prose - 2016
  6. McKensie Bedore, Storytelling - 2016
  7. Lauren Arnold, Oratory - 2015
  8. Sydney Arends, Informative - 2014
  9. Drew Swenson & Karina Twedt, Duo - 2014
  10. Shontel Smith, Storytelling - 2013
  11. Jordan Hartjen & Tanner Tweten, Duo - 2013
  12. Nina Grollman & Sam Wisenden, Duo - 2011
  13. Clay Schwartzwalter, Great Speeches - 2010
  14. Matthias Valan, Informative - 2010
  15. Chino Farok, Prose - 2010
  16. Mark Hanna, Prose - 2009
  17. Reed Langerud, Oratory - 2008
  18. Adam Christensen & Jorie Kosel, Duo - 2007
  19. Abby Miller, Great Speeches - 2005
  20. Carl Hulden, Humor - 2004
  21. Hugh Kennedy, Drama - 2004
  22. Justin Farren, Humor - 2001
  23. Thomas Reed, Humor - 2000
  24. Jesse Matson, Ex. Speaking - 2000
  25. Andrew Knighton, Ex. Speaking - 1989

State 4th Place

  1. Dylan Stage, Drama - 2019
  2. Megan Duchene, Ex. Reading - 2017
  3. Sophia Klindt, Humor - 2017
  4. Skyler Klostriech, Humor - 2016
  5. Levi Seidel, Drama - 2016
  6. Sarah Schulz, Informative - 2016
  7. Auna Lee, Humor - 2015
  8. Izzy Larson, Poetry - 2015
  9. Maddy Timm & Adam Bakken, Duo - 2015
  10. Joe Cella, Discussion - 2014
  11. Taylor Elton, Storytelling - 2014
  12. Devon Manney, Drama - 2013
  13. Shontel Smith, Storytelling - 2012
  14. Drew Lausch, Drama - 2012
  15. Noah Johnson & Jade Krsnak, Duo - 2012
  16. Maija Lindaas, Ex. Reading - 2012
  17. Matthew Wisenden, Poetry - 2012
  18. Lindsey Anderson, Ex. Reading - 2010
  19. Rachel Clausen & Kelsey Langness, Duo - 2009
  20. Clay Schwartzwalter, Great Speeches - 2009
  21. Tristan Larson, Oratory - 2009
  22. Harrison Suits Baer, Creative - 2008
  23. Katlyn Whitehead, Storytelling - 2008
  24. Evan Christie, Creative - 2007
  25. Brendan Frost, Drama - 2007
  26. Ally Carey, Drama - 2005
  27. Chelsea Brink, Poetry - 2004
  28. Preston Boyd & Krista Costin, Duo - 2003
  29. Hannah Cavins-Wolford, Drama - 2001
  30. Kristen Toutges, Poetry - 2000
  31. Erin Carlson, Prose - 1997
  32. Chris Lien, Storytelling - 1996
  33. Davie MacDonald, Ex. Speaking - 1988
  34. Reid Orvedahl, Drama - 1979

State 5th Place

  1. Margaret Dickey, Prose - 2018
  2. Bridget McManamon, Ex. Speaking - 2018
  3. Sophia Klindt, Humor - 2018
  4. Neva Miller, Great Speeches - 2018
  5. Abby Dahlberg & Skyler Klostriech, Duo - 2017
  6. Mason Pickar, Poetry - 2016
  7. Devon Solwold, Prose - 2015
  8. McKensie Bedore, Storytelling - 2015
  9. Jacob Klevgaard, Oratory - 2014
  10. Karina Twedt, Prose - 2013
  11. Kelsey Schroeder, Humor - 2010
  12. Tom Wixo, Prose - 2010
  13. Ashish Adhikari, Discussion - 2009
  14. Rachel Clausen, Humor - 2008
  15. Clay Schwartzwalter, Great Speeches - 2008
  16. Tristan Larson, Humor - 2007
  17. Matt Fitzgerald, Oratory - 2007
  18. Dana Rognlie, Oratory - 2006
  19. John Langdahl, Drama - 2003
  20. Krista Costin, Prose - 2002
  21. Wendy Wilkenson, Informative - 1989

State 6th Place

  1. Katherine Leiseth, Ex. Reading - 2019
  2. Thalia Christenson, Poetry - 2019
  3. Katherine Leiseth, Ex. Reading - 2018
  4. Alex Seigel, Storytelling - 2018
  5. Kenan Stoltenow, Drama - 2017
  6. Jennie Hastings, Poetry - 2017
  7. Hannah Hendrickson, Discussion - 2016
  8. Camryn Hodny, Oratory - 2016
  9. Abby Dahlberg & Sean Dahlberg, Duo - 2016
  10. Quinn Kupec, Ex. Speaking - 2015
  11. Rachel Rosson, Humor - 2015
  12. Sarah Nelson, Ex. Reading - 2015
  13. Miah Lee, Great Speeches - 2015
  14. Annika Nelson, Discussion - 2015
  15. Joe Cella, Discussion - 2013
  16. Noah Johnson & Jade Krsnak, Duo - 2013
  17. Sam Wisenden, Drama - 2012
  18. Sarah Rice, Poetry - 2011
  19. Mark Hanna, Prose - 2010
  20. Nick Wheeler, Drama - 2010
  21. Jon-Erik Nelson, Discussion - 2010
  22. Kim Stabenow, Informative - 2009
  23. Jordan Krsnak & Anna Rice, Duo - 2008
  24. Maggie Rassier, Informative - 2006
  25. Rachel Sternhagen, Oratory - 2005
  26. Matt Cerar, Humor - 2005
  27. Anna Valan, Informative - 2004
  28. Becky Gulsvig, Drama - 2000
  29. Rosally Martinez, Creative - 1998
  30. Joshua Ehrenberg & David Jons, Duo - 1996
  31. Kristi Paulson, Oratory - 1984
  32. Laura Lyons, Oratory - 1981
  33. Laura Lyons, Oratory - 1980

State 7th Place

  1. Greta Almlie & Stella Mehlhoff, Duo - 2018
  2. Dylan Stage, Drama - 2018
  3. Katherine Leiseth, Ex. Reading - 2017
  4. Alyssa Haagenson, Storytelling - 2016
  5. Nora Nueller & Kristen Bishop, Duo - 2015
  6. Delana Haglund, Prose - 2015
  7. Sarah Nelson, Ex. Reading - 2014
  8. Auna Lee, Humor - 2014
  9. Shaker Ali, Ex. Speaking - 2013
  10. Ali Hastings & Auna Lee, Duo - 2013
  11. Emily Haagenson, Oratory - 2013
  12. Katie Beedy, Informative - 2012
  13. Lynn Olson, Great Speeches - 2007
  14. Caroline Moos, Informative - 2006
  15. Hannah Vesledahl, Ex. Reading - 2006
  16. Matthew Barnett, Prose - 2006
  17. Krister Anderson, Ex. Speaking - 2003
  18. Annie Bakken, Storytelling - 2003
  19. Chelsea Brink, Poetry - 2003
  20. Rebecca Carlson, Ex. Reading - 2000
  21. Megan Collins, Oratory - 1998
  22. Jessica Henderson, Humor - 1995
  23. Brooke Swenson, Ex. Speaking - 1995

State 8th Place

  1. Cassidy Wendt & Jonah Hanson, Duo - 2019
  2. Claire Stoltenow, Ex. Speaking - 2018
  3. Bridget McManamon, Ex. Speaking - 2017
  4. Lauren Cartwright, Creative - 2017
  5. Alex Church, Humor - 2016
  6. Jack Mullally, Oratory - 2016
  7. Sean Dahlberg & Levi Seidel, Duo - 2015
  8. Jessica Anderson, Drama - 2015
  9. Shaker Ali, Ex. Speaking - 2014
  10. Abbie Clapp, Creative - 2013
  11. Emily Haagenson, Informative - 2012
  12. Maija Lindaas, Oratory - 2011
  13. Allison Thompson, Humor - 2008
  14. Leewana Thomas, Oratory - 2008
  15. Kelsey Langness, Prose - 2007
  16. Andrew Bakken, Ex. Speaking - 2006
  17. Tom Bergland, Humor - 2006
  18. Brendan Frost, Prose - 2005
  19. Matthew Barnett, Creative - 2005
  20. Krista Costin, Drama - 2004
  21. Peter Gulsvig, Humor - 2000
  22. Joshua Clausen, Drama - 1999
  23. Rachel Sherman, Ex. Reading - 1999
Speech State Medalists — List page from Classic Sites